Wednesday, February 03, 2010

Smooth-Away

So one of my guilty pleasures is to watch infomercials, don't judge me, lol. One of the products I've been dying to try was the Smooth-Away I've been bugging my boyfriend to get it for me lol BUT what I found is that you can get (most) On TV products at Walgreens for so much cheaper! I was at Walgreens last night re-filling a prescription when I seen the "On Tv" products and was so excited when I seen the Smooth Away for only $9.99! Needless to say I got it! I was excited to try it, anyone who really knows me knows I HATE hair (on me, at least) I shave/wax my legs and arms, so I'm always extremely excited about a NEW, easier and affected way to remove hair. After dinner I tried it out.

I first started using it on my arm and wasn't impress, I was really disappointed! Then I took a look at the directions (which I should of done first!) Apparently you are suppose to work 3x's clockwise and then 3x's counter clockwise and so on. So I did this method on my legs and TA-DA! Like magic, I fell in love!!! No mess just smoothness!!! Gotta love that. It's a little time intensive at first but once you get into the grove it's simple and fast. I've been such a bum lately and have let my hair grow lmao I told Aaron I'm getting ready for winter lmao hahaha But it turned out to be perfect for this product tester just look at the difference (don't judge me! lmao)

10 love notes:

Kimberly Michelle said...

OOH! How I love it, lol, I never knew any infomercial products really worked, so that's GREAT to know, I may actually go ahead and cop me one too. My biggest fear though is that it'll cut me. Is that possible or what? I'm excited! PS: You and your hunnie are extremely beautiful together.

Kimberly Michelle said...

OOH! How I love it, lol, I never knew any infomercial products really worked, so that's GREAT to know, I may actually go ahead and cop me one too. My biggest fear though is that it'll cut me. Is that possible or what? I'm excited! PS: You and your hunnie are extremely beautiful together.

LaLa said...

Its not possible, it's the weirdest thing because I expected it to be like a sandpaper surface and it's not at all it's super smooth just stick to the circle motions and you'll do fine.

& thank you so much for the sweet comment, it melted my heart! :D

Celeste said...

haha i cant believe it works! i've always wanted to try.. i guess ill try it out when im back in the states!

KEYS said...

what i need to knwo is if it feels itchy at all? cause i cant stand that feeling!
i wanna try it but if i get the itchyness after ima KILL! lol :) ice legs :) hairy and hairless haha :D

LaLa said...

@ Celeste I was just as shocked when I seen that it work!

@ Keys lmao awe making me blush! haha NO itchy feeling at all, it does feel like anything really, just like you're rubbing your leg, it feels smooth! Try it!

Jessy Taylor said...

You're going to make me spend money lala! lol I hate shaving because I am so afraid of razors and can't afford waxing(YES I do shave, even if I hate it) I have seen this and wondered about it. I can't wait to get one.

She W0rd Hustlez said...

Shit, thats great. Now I can go pick one up.

KEYS said...

okay nwo i gotta try it haha!

Reggie said...

Ok, I am now going to get one.