Tuesday, November 03, 2009

don't let me forget

how amazing you are....


Today double A (my boyfriend in case y'all didn't pick up on that all this time lol) surprised me by showing up at my job at lunch time and taking me to lunch. It was nice you know, NOT having to TELL HIM, "come take me to lunch". He just did it. Well there we went, off to have my favorite, THAI @ one of my favorite places!! Well... conversation was half ass, I mean I was talking but it seemed he really wasn't there. So after a while dead silence. & of course of all days service was terrible and the food took forever and it wasn't as great as it always is. BOOOOOO. So on the way back to my job a silently bit of a hot conversation started about how I want him sometimes... kinda like a light switch. Indirectly saying that he's disposable to me. Does he really feel that way? Do I really do this?..... Just was hard to hear him say examples and such cause in the back of my mind I knew he wasn't lying. We weren't fighting, neither of us were mad but I, I was just feeling like, why are we here. He dropped me off at my office and I immediately went in my co-workers office and started venting. Although I was hella confused I was also pissed cause why "mind fuck" me when I'm at work, couldn't you wait till I got home? Literally minutes later of me saying "MEN! Can't live with them, can't shoot them" ... he walks in with these sunflowers. My favorite thing in the world. WHO's The Bitch right now... lol I know I'm blessed with an amazing man, ugh just sometimes I forget that I asked for it, if that makes any sense to anyone. I don't want to be the women who walks away from the "good guy" I hate those bitches lol BUT I'm human!!! I'm women enough to admit that. I felt like shit when he left, of course before he left he walked around me desk and whispered in my ear, "i love you more then anything, your my queen, I love you". My heart sank into my stomach. What I couldn't say right then I texted him minutes after he left, "there isn't a day that goes by that you don't make me feel like the most amazing women in the world, thank you for that, ilu".

3 love notes:

letsjustflyaway said...

Well damn just make me cry why dont ya lol jk.. i love this... you def. have good one on your hands <3

PRETTY little COLLEGE girl. said...

You definitely have a "keeper" :)

Elizabeth said...

this is very sweet L. i love the flowers!!!