Monday, December 22, 2008

oh how I long to be..

in DC,,,

Aren't picture messages are GREATEST but in the same sense are hell on the heart when you can't be there and all you can do is stare at the damn picture until you get there!!!
Still love getting the message tho. heehhe. soon enough love soon enough!!







& you know you can't Spell DC without OBAMA.

Looks like Barack Obama will spend the Christmas and New Year's on an extended vacation with his family in Hawaii, looks like a tropical Christmas for the Obama's, sun instead of snow? Nah I'll keep my rain.

2 love notes:

Seth B. said...

I feel like I'm going to be kicking myself come January 20th. I really want to go to DC to be there for inaugaration, but I honestly can't afford it. Ugh!

Yeah, I'm with you though. I'm enjoying the rain as well. I don't know how I'd feel opening up gifts in shorts and a wifebeater. LoL!

But our prez can do as he pleases.

LaLa said...

I'm so feelin you on that I have about 3 people in my office going and I'm like hella sad, I think I'm going to give it a go again tho, even if I can't be present I want to be at least in DC on JAN 20th!

I love the rain omg, I love the rain I've been waiting for winter all year!

yes he CAN! lol

ps. I miss my daily dose of Obama!!